... A Sour Apple Tree

Your source for fast and/or frozen food reviews, Huntington and/or West Virginia commentary, rasslin' (not wrestling) nostalgia, bad parody, dumb satire, rejected slogans, pointless lists, unreliable sports predictions, and funny local pictures.

Name:
Location: Huntington, WV, United States

I'm a 37 year-old guy from Huntington, WV.

Sunday, November 04, 2007

...ASAT trolls the Mentos

So if you are old enough to have been legally drunk at my wedding, you probably remember those those corny, European-produced Mentos (ie "the fresh maker") commercials that used to air 4 0r 5 times during Beavis and Butthead back in the early-to-mid 90s. Well, thanks to the magic of YouTube and some uploaders who don't throw away their old video tapes, we can all relive the pragmatic epiphanies brought about my America's 3rd favorite mint product.

Wow, I almost forgot that miniskirts were once hip



In this one, we see a woman going to a fancy event who has managed to tear her JC Penny's dress. Don't worry though, folks, 'cause she brought Mentos. She rips the dress into a frayed, un-pleated miniskirt and, despite looking like a hobag with a torn dress, she gets the approval of what seems to be her biggest frenemy and is the belle of the ball.

Gimme that toy boat, you little shit



Does this ever happen to you: you get so drunk on a boat that you forget your car keys when your friends drop you off at the marina? Well, if you have Mentos, you can bogart some kid's toy yacht and drive R/C it out to fetch your keys. Just remember, after you get your keys, don't crash your car into the outhouses as you leave the parking lot.

The Dutch can't park for shit.



In arguably the best of these commercials, we have some douchebag VVD voter squeezing into a parking spot and inadvertently blocking in some woman who popped in for a quick smoke at a coffee shop. Well, he has to get to work and has no time for Stony McHippypants. Thankfully, one Mentos can overcome the fog caused by smoking a spliff of Jack Herer and she wrangles a group of beefcakes. Are they gonna beat the yuppie's ass? No, they move her itty bitty Eurocar in exchange for her "servicing" all of them as soon as their hernias heal.

Foo Fighters: "Big Me"



Of course no retrospective of Mentos commercials would be complete without a mention of this vid from Kurt Cobain's most successful by-product. When it first came out, it was LMFAO funny. Now it just seems a tad bit dated. But, hey, if you aren't old enough to get the joke, it is prolly past your bedtime.

Labels: , , , , ,

4 Comments:

Blogger All Click said...

great post! Thanks for taking the time with all those! I had forgotten about that Foo Fighters vid!

Monday, November 05, 2007  
Anonymous Capcitykitty said...

The video's still LMAO funny... Dave Grohl and that wacky Pat Smear- I just love them.

Tuesday, November 06, 2007  
Blogger Buzzardbilly said...

LMAO! Didja notice how easy it was for key-holding boat girl to reach down to the toy boat from her big boat? Man, that chick must have some seriously long arms.

Tuesday, November 06, 2007  
Blogger Jackie said...

I was just thinkng how funny Pat Smear is...and EVIL! I'm suprised Dave got away unscathed :D

Thanks Chris!

Tuesday, November 06, 2007  

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home